QUESTION

Does the lost prevention team for a department store is allowed to search a car and take items out without owner’s permission?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
It happened in Connecticut and the only reason I was charge was because items in my locked car were taken out without permission that did not belong to the store they worked for. I was held there for almost two hours before cops were called but this is after the security guard search my car without permission because they took my keys from me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bloomfield, CT at Baram, Tapper & Gans, LLC
Update Your Profile
Not without your permission.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 3:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters