QUESTION

Does the new Ignition Interlock Law apply to him since his DUI was in 2010 before the law took effect in 2012?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
My friend got his 3rd driving under the influence charge in 2010 and his license was suspended for 3 years. He is due to get license back in April 2013. Does the new Ignition Interlock Law apply to him since his DUI was in 2010 before the law took effect in 2012? Will he be able to just get license back and not have to use the Ignition Interlock device?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Without knowing his driver record it is hard to say for sure. I am assuming that he picked up a revocation of his license after his most recent conviction. His first step toward regaining his license will be to appeal to the Driver Assessment and Appeal Division. If he wins at that hearing and is given restricted privileges, he will have to drive with an interlock for at least a year. At this stage, the interlock provisions of the new super drunk statute are probably not relevant to his case. The chances of him winning his license back on appeal without an attorney are nil. Write back if you have a copy of his driver record.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 1:47 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
His license was revoked. That means that there is no license and they do not have to give it back, ever. So if they want him to have one as a condition of driving, then he must comply.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Depends on the state u live in?
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters