QUESTION

Does the officer have to tell me why they are pulling me over once I have asked why?

Asked on May 19th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I did not give him my ID or registration yet but was in the process when he began to scream at me to give him my license and registration. When he began screaming that he needed to identify me through my license I told him my name and told him. If he told me why he was pulling me over, he could have my paper work. What are my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The police can stop you and request that you produce your ID - they are NOT obligated to tell you the reason for you being stopped. This is because the police need to have the freedom to be able to stop individuals while in the process of conducting investigations, undercover work, and other covert operations. Moreover, an officer might be in the process of apprehending a dangerous criminal and for the safety of the officer, disclosing the fact that the person stopped is under a suspicion of a serious crime, might put that officer's life in danger. For these reasons as well as the safety of the police - they do not need to identify the reason for the stop.
Answered on May 21st, 2014 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters