QUESTION

Does the statute of limitations apply to a 12 year old DUI?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Missouri
More details to this question:
My husband got pulled over for a driving under the influence charge 12 years ago in Kansas. He was let out on a personal recognizance bond. He went back to court only to be told what he was being charged with. Then he did not go back to court. We live in Missouri.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There is no statute of limitations for warrants. The warrant may be only statewide for Kansas, but having the warrant will cause problems for your husband in getting a job, renting an apartment, getting his driver's license, etc. If he drives through Kansas or if he's a passenger in a vehicle that travels through Kansas and police pull the vehicle over and discover the old warrant, your husband will be taken to jail for the 12 year old DUI warrant. He needs to hire a DUI lawyer in Kansas to take care of this.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
If he was charged within the statute of limitations period, the case is valid. He needs to check and see if thee is a warrant issued for his arrest.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters