QUESTION

Does the suspension start now or when I got the ticket and how can they wait so long to give me a letter about it?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I got a ticket for possession of cannabis while I was in the car with some friends and paid it the day after. And now almost two months after the ticket I received a letter saying my license was suspended. Does the suspension start now or when I got the ticket and how can they wait so long to give me a letter about it? Also how could they suspend it when I wasn't driving.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have questions, you should engage an attorney and provide them the details of your situation. I would have to know many additional thanks prior to the time that I could give you an opinion about your situation.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
In Michigan if you get convicted of a criminal offense involving illegal substances then you license gets suspended whether you were in a car or not. The letter should state when the suspension started and how long it runs.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 2:01 AM

Report Abuse
Drivers license suspension for possession of THC is not necessarily related to driving; it's just an additional penalty. I would check with the Bureau of Motor Vehicles to be sure when the suspension starts. I conjecture that it starts only with your receipt of the notice which is different from the case of suspension for DWI.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters