QUESTION

Does this lead to those weapons being non admissible due to the Mirand rights not being given?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Dog shot in the county on my property- police called by the dog owner (not the one that shot the dog on his property). Handcuffed immediately and then asked where the gun was that shot the dog. It was in the house and the police went in and retrieved it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Depends on why they entered the house. Going to be very fact specific. Hire a lawyer that knows search and seizure law.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 10:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters