QUESTION
Does this mean no charges will be filed since it’s listed as closed?
Asked on Oct 12th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I checked doxpop and my case.gov and they both have it listed as closed. No charges have been filed yet and I have a court date in a week. I was arrested almost a month ago.
1 ANSWER
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
Partner at
Rockhill Pinnick LLP
3 Awards
Show up for your court date. Sometimes "closed" means the file where the bond was processed, and your actual case is under a different number. The court will tell you for sure when you arrive.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2016 at 5:27 PM