QUESTION

Does this violate the Miranda rights because it wasn't read to me but he questioned me after he put cuffs on me?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
He pulled me over, told me I had warrants, put cuffs on me and put me in the vehicle. He then proceeded to ask me a question that pertained to a question prior. He asked me why I wasn’t wearing shoes earlier then he asked me in the car why did I tell him I didn't have shoes when my shoes in the floor board. I don't wear shoes normally, people know this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Police don't have to read you the Miranda warning, even if they arrest you. They can ask you basic questions, but they have to read you the Miranda warning if they want to question you while in police custody, or else they can't use your testimony against you later in court.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters