QUESTION

does time of sentence begin when the judge imposes a sentence or when the sentence is filed with the clerk of courts ?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
my boyfriend was sentenced to 5 years probation that was suppose to end oct 6th, 2013 and violation was filed on oct. 7th, 2013 and a warrant was issued for his arrest. he is currently sitting in jail and doesn't have court until dec. 16th, 2013 and his bond is set at $15000 for failed ua's. I feel that he should not be sitting in jail and was wondering if someone can give me the legal code or rules numbers pertaining to such a case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Your boyfriend is entitled to an attorney and should discuss the facts of the case with his attorney.  It is impossible to tell from these facts whether there is or is not an issue.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2013 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters