QUESTION

Does your insurance go up if someone gets a DUI in your car, but was parked on the side of the road and no accident occurred?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes since it involved your ability to drive and chances that you could get in an accident in the future.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
Your insurance will not increase unless your company does an update on your record. Unless they check on it they will not know since DV does not notify the insurance company.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Possibly.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
That would be up to the policy of the insurance company. They are a private business and each one would have a different protocol or criteria for dealing with it. Contact your insurance company to find out.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally not, unless the individual was a driver listed upon your policy.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters