QUESTION

Doesn't a criminal defense attorney have tell his client, if he spoke to the client's accuser?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
That depends on the circumstances. Why did the attorney speak to the person and when and about what?
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
"Spoke to the accuser" as a the alleged victim or as a client? In the later situation, it is probably a conflict of interest situation that should be addressed and you should be told. An attorney cannot represent clients with conflicting interests In the former situation, it is probably good practice to advise you of all the efforts the attorney is making on your behalf but it is not necessarily required.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
No, there is not an ethical or legal obligation to tell a client everyone an attorney spoke to. The attorney should not, however, lie about it.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Ernest Krause Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 2:03 AM

Report Abuse
Daniel Kieth Martin
There is no requirement of that. Additional information would be helpful though.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters