QUESTION

Doesn't this officer have to appear in person during my trial?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
During a traffic stop, the officer found a container. This officer is no longer a cop and not in the US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Depends. Was he the only officer involved in your stop and vehicle search? Is so, and you do not already have counsel, go hire counsel. If you do have counsel, talk to your existing counsel, not the internet.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2016 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters