QUESTION

Doesn't this protective expire if there’s no contact and we even live in different states?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
Ex- wife put a restraining order on me. Now after 10 years of no contact with her, I can't buy a gun because there is still a protective order against me. I moved out west to Utah and she lived in Florida. I tried to send a motion but they refused it because I didn't know where she lived go figure.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You probably need to hire an attorney in the same county where the protective order was signed by the judge.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Because the protective order was issued by a Florida court, you will need to get a Florida attorney to help you in getting it dismissed. There should be some provision for alternative service, that will allow you to get it removed even if you can no longer find her. Check with a Florida attorney who handles domestic matters.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters