QUESTION

Don't they need to charge me before they send me to court?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I have been in court for over a year fighting a misdemeanor charge on a city code violation. The initial case was dismissed, because the previous codes had been considered moot. They were supposed to recharge me under the new codes, never received a citation, just received a date for arraignment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
Yes there should be a new citation or criminal complaint. There are certain timelines in place for them to refile the charges. Your lawyer will advise you about whether the prosecution has complied with the rules. Consult with your lawyer on this.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters