QUESTION

Driving while impaired, 0.07 on the breathing test can I get this dropped, or at least reduced?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Utah
More details to this question:
The other night, I had a couple of drinks, and drove home an hour or so later. When I arrived home, I got a call from a friend who was stuck in a ditch, and needed help. I didn't hesitate, and told her I was on the way. Before I arrived to the scene, I was pulled over. I was given two breathalyzer tests, and was not told what either results were (until later at the magistrate office, which he only said positive). I was also given a couple of sobriety tests, then arrested for driving while impaired. Then I was taken back to the police department, took another sobriety test at the PD office, and took a breathing test, which I blew a 0.07. Then, I was taken to the magistrate office, and was put on bond, where I stayed in jail until released. My license was NOT revoked, it is still in my possession. I am 22 years old and this is my first ever arrest.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Very possibly. You need an attorney.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
You should hire a DUI specialist and get this dismissed.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
You will need to hire an attorney. The attorney will review the arrest records and get you the best disposition possible.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 1:59 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You want to plead not guilty and get a lawyer and see what can be worked out.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, it is very likely you will be offered a reduced charge. However, there are all kinds of implications that you may want to consider before pleading guilty to anything. Please consult with an attorney before doing anything.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
I would plead not guilty and fight the charge entirely. A breath test of .07 is below the legal limit.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
In Colorado, you can be charged with Driving While Ability Impaired. The standard is that you were impaired by the alcohol to a slightest degree. While there are no DMV convictions for this charge, if you plea to this charge, it is considered a priorable offense. A DA is not likely to reduce it to a non-aclohol offense, especially because you were driving back home and then left again. You could have good defenses to the charges, but in order to assert them you would need to take this case to a jury trial.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters