QUESTION

driving while lisence was suspend for child support non payment now have one year added on it after pleading quilty

Asked on Feb 11th, 2015 on Traffic Violations - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Can i appeal a traffic ticket that i pleaded quilty to 4 months ago cause i was told by the traffic court that only points would be added but now i find out they suspended me for 1 year more...Was denied an occupational license and i am self employed home remodeling contractor with out being able to drive will put me out of business and bankrupt.Any advice on what to do to get penndot to unsuspend my driving license or grant me an occupatation license Please help Thank you Lawrence Haney
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

you only have 30 days to appeal a conviction/plea after the District Justice enters it.  If you would like to appeal a matter outside the 30 days time limit you file a "Nunc Pro Tunc" appeal which requests of the Court permission to appeal late.  You should consult/hire an attorney to handle these types of matters.  Keith Bidlingmaier
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters