QUESTION

Driving with 5 minor children and pulled over by police and arrested for a DUI what is the consequence?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Besides the DUI, you can also be looking at child endangerment, child abuse, penalty enhancements for driving under the influence with minors in your car, and anything else the D.A. can think of. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse
You will face a DUI plus child endangerment. You better hire a DUI specialist before the consequences come crashing down on you. And you better do it soon, because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
In Texas, it is a felony to drive while intoxicated with any child under 15 in the car.? The consequence can be from probation to prison time.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters