QUESTION

Driving with a cancelled licensed, had a ticket prior back and paid it late. Which is why my license was cancelled. Will my misdemeanor get dropped?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2017 on Traffic Violations - Colorado
More details to this question:
My licensed was cancelled, which I wasn't aware of as I got pulled over. I paid off a late ticket that I had gotten about a year and a half ago. And I'm guessing it was cancelled due to the fact that I paid it very late. That was the only time I was pulled over, up until now. I am afraid of my consequences and what I will be charged with due to the fact that I want to apply to nursing school next year. Can my misdemeanor be dropped or lowered?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
Many prosecutor's offices recognize the challenges of your situation and so will make an offer to resolve your case that will NOT result in the extension of the suspensiopn of your diriver's license. Often ti is resolved with the payment fo a fine and a zero point ticket.  
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters