QUESTION

Drove neighbor's car, got a ticket for suspended registration 39:3-40

Asked on Nov 10th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a general question related to 39:3-40 - Driving after driver's license/registration suspended/revoked I borrowed a neighbor's car, who provided me with the insurance and registration documents, to go to work one night. The insurance card said the coverage kicked in on 10/14/2014 and the registration card said good thru 3/2015, so they seemed legit. I was pulled over and it turns out that the registration was suspended for non-payment of insurance. I was given a ticket for 39:3-40 and the officer let me park the car but said that he usually has the vehicle towed and that the car cannot be driven home. I have a court date set, can I be liable for this violation even if I was provided with documents that were supposedly current before I drove the car? If the owner settles the suspended registration issue, will that help me in court? Thanks for any help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you will be successful with the prosecutor and judge if yo 'fix all that is broken'. get the car registered and properly insured for your neighbor. you will be rewarded. bring proof of current registration and insurance. ed dimon
Answered on Nov 14th, 2014 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters