QUESTION

Drugs were found in a car I have rented, can I beat this case in trial?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
The police said they walk up to the rented car I was siting in that was parked, and saw drugs laying on the floor board of the driver seat. I said the drugs wasn't mine, nor did I know they were there. The police said he'd never seen me with the drugs, he never saw me make any furtive movement, he pulled me out of the car to search me & found nothing. He also said the drugs look like they came from under the seat. I had rented the car & only had it for 1 day when this happen. Can I beat the drug charge at trial, because I really didn't have the drugs?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
You should stop posting about the case and call an attorney if you would like a free consultation.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters