QUESTION

DUI 10 years ago and I just got a letter from the town claiming I never paid fines and my license is being suspended.

Asked on Jun 24th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
DUI 10 years ago and I just got a letter from the town claiming I never paid fines and my license is being suspended. I am sure I paid the fines, but now 10 years later I have no proof. The town claims they sent a notice before suspending my license, but I never received anything. Can they do this? Is there some type of statue of limitations that would prevent them from doing this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
 We are seeing more cases of this nature.  What town is claiming that you did not pay the fines ? Who suspended your license ?  The town or DMV ?  We can obtain your drivers abstract in the records of payments and the records of meeting the DUI requirements.  We can resolve the issues. Please call to discuss . Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters