QUESTION

DWI first offense--my son got this last week--i guess my question would be if their is any way that we as parents can get this off his record

Asked on Apr 21st, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
he is 3 hours away from his bachelor in criminal justice--ironic is it? he was at a party and got stopped on the way home--never been thru this before so it would be appreciative to have some guidance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Akers Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
First off, I am so sorry this happened.  It is always difficult for a parent to see their child go through the system, especially when he shows so much promise in completing his education.  Above all, your son's goal should be keeping it off of his permanent record.  The first step is to see if the arrest is a case the government can win.  A good criminal defense lawyer may be able to get the charges dismissed entirely.  If that isn't an option, there is a program called "DWI Pretrial Intervention" by which your son would be supervised for a year and, if he completes everything he is required to complete, the charges will be dismissed at the end.  Not everyone qualifies for this, so it is important to have a lawyer who understands the ins and outs of the program.   All of these options will require an excellent criminal defense/DWI lawyer familiar with the practice where your son is being charged.  Many of us will offer you a free consultation for your sons case, and will give you advice on how to proceed.  Meet with a few lawyers and hire the one you believe is best suited to keep your son's record clean. Good luck, hope I helped! Regards, Cordt Akers Criminal Defense Lawyer
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2016 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters