QUESTION

Even if your dad just got out of prison, can the law keep you from moving in with him if you are over 18 for any reasons?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Montana
More details to this question:
My dad just got out of prison in August and the law is trying to stop me from moving in with him even though I am 18.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
If he is on parole his parole officer may have a problem with him living with a child for a number of reasons. You should contact an attorney and let him know the circumstances and see if he can talk to the parole officer. He can ask for a hearing on the issue.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2012 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Who he can live with may be a condition of his parol. You would have to look at his orders to make this determination.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
If you are an adult, you have freedom to make your own mistakes unless the terms of his parole restrict him.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
When he is on parole he has to follow what the State tells him until he is done with parole. So the answer is yes.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
The law could keep you from moving in with him if you are also a felon.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
Generally no. If he abused you there might be a condition of bail preventing him from having contact with you.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse
Yes and No. The law cannot stop you, yourself from moving in with your father. However, if a condition of his parole is that he have no contact with you then the law can stop him. If he has such a condition and violates it he will go back to prison.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters