QUESTION

EXAM WAIVED ; DEFENDANT BOUND OVERWhat does this mean in michigan court

Asked on Nov 09th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Unaware of what this means
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
In Michigan court records this means that a defendant is in custody and their right to a Preliminary Examination has been waived, typically at the time of arraignment. Defendant Bound Over means the defendant is held until the court sets either conditions for bail or to hold the defendant for case.   I hope this helps. 
Answered on Nov 10th, 2021 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters