QUESTION

expungment of unemployment compensation fraud, 3rd degree felony

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Expungements - Florida
More details to this question:
Hi, I am a Florida resident and on May of 2009 i plead nolo contendere to the charge of unemployment compensation fraud due to overpayments as advised by my court appointed lawyer. I completed my 1 year of probation and was released in May of 2010. My question: is this a charge that can be expunged or does it have to be sealed? Also I am going to be starting LPN program next month and can't figure out from the board of nursing website where this charge would fall as i do not know the statute number. If someone could help with that? I spoke with my school in detail regarding this incident and they are not concerned. By the way I am looking to hire a lawyer to assist with this matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Kissimmee, FL at Mendoza & Fowinkle, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Ms. Rogers, There is a possibility that you could seal this record so long as certain factors are met, no prior criminal conviction or a conviction on this case.  Also, you have not done this process on another case.  This would not qualify as an expungement since you entered a plea of nolo contendre, only cases that were dismissed by the State or found Not Guilty for case can be expunged. Florida Statute 443.071(1) deal with the penalties of unemployment compensation.  However, I would need more information about your case. I would like to speak with you further in this matter and if you need asssitance please do not hesitate to contact my firm. Best Regards, Richard
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters