QUESTION

Falsely Accused and Taken to Court by a family member

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My father took in his sick mother and was taking care of her at home. He was also power of attorney. A family member went after him, had investigators visit the house weekly, due to false claims he was neglecting her. Long story short, they went to court, he lost and temp. POA was given to this family member falsely accusing him of everything. Now, the state is going after him because she stated he took money from his mother. Some money was taken to pay for the caretaking expenses of his mother. And that is all. Is there anything we can do? We feel like this liar is being listened to and believed and we are the "bad guys." Any help is appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
If the State is going after him, it sounds like he is being charged with financial exploitation of an elderly person.  You should tell your Dad to consult an attorney because this is a very serious offense and it sounds like your Dad needs representation.    
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters