QUESTION

Family court order conflicts with criminal court order

Asked on Feb 28th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My client is a sex offender and as a condition of his probation he cannot have contact with children. His family court order states that he is to have visitation with his children. The orders seem to conflict. I've heard that the criminal court order only supersedes the family court order for 90 days but don't know where I can find that in the law.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Have a criminal lawyer work with you to modify the terms of probation to allow the visitation.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters