QUESTION

Family member stole iPad valued @ over 500 dollars , rather than take out street justice what are my alternatives

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Felonies - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Item was in the area with the accused his mother told me she believes he took it and has stolen from her in the past. He denies it but was the only one left alone with it and once others arrived back it was missing and so was he.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you can go to the police and file charges against the person who stole the ipad. the police will investigate. the key to succes is the testimony of the mother. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters