QUESTION

Felonious Assault(2004) no bodily harm committed and no prison time.Need motion filed to have the court order a matter a misdemeanor, at the least.

Asked on Aug 01st, 2017 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
Felonious Assault(2004) where no one was harmed, or even touched, and no prison was time served. Judge Wade McCree of the Third Circuit Court said it would be reduced to a misdemeanor upon probation completion with no mention of having to file anything or wait 5-7 years. It was completed, charge wasn't reduced.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Breach of Contract Attorney serving Flint, MI at Law Office of I'Lanta M. Robbins, PLC
Update Your Profile
Based upon the information you provided you may need to follow up with the court and get a copy of your file. You will need to find out what the court order specifically says regarding your understanding that the charge will be reduced. If you determine the court paperwork says your charge should have been reduced, you may attempt to contact the prosecutor for an explaination.  In any event you may need to file a motion with the court to request an court order reducing the charges. Best of luck.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2017 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters