QUESTION

Felony charge dropped to a misdemeanor but the State indicates I was convicted of a felony

Asked on Mar 05th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
Before 1980 I was involved in a burglary but the charges were dropped to a misdemeanor. This happened in the state of Illinois. I wanted to check to make sure that the charges were dropped according to the court of law, but received a letter back from the State indicating that I had been charged with a felony. At one time I had contacted Cook County which handled the case but they could not seem to find all the information. Is it possible to find out this info to know if it was dropped from a felony to a misdemeanor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
   Trying to  local old records and ascertain the disposition of an old case can be an arduous process. From your posting you indicate that you were charged with a felony but believe it was dropped to a misdemeanor.  It is difficult to know if you wrote to the clerk's office or obtained a criminal history from the police department. There are certain steps that can be taken to correct an incorrect case disposition if the court records are obtained and can confirm the actual outcome.    Please contact an experienced attorney who can help you through this process. Depending on the ultimate disposition of your case and whether it was in fact a misdemeanor, it may be possible to seal, or even expunge the case. Please contact experienced counsel.   This posting is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice nor establish an attorney-client relationship between the parties. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Mar 06th, 2015 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters