QUESTION

First Anything and it was drug poss. Felony class3 can I get this dismissed if I eligible for drug court to drop charges dont want to ruin life forwar

Asked on Oct 24th, 2016 on Drug Crimes - Texas
More details to this question:
I got good job and required to have great background history and driving record please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug court and similar pretrial diversion programs are County-specific. In other words, we would need to know, at a minimum, the County in which you were charged, in order to give you relevant information about PTI or any other program. Eligibility is a second issue, that is usually tied to whether you have any previous criminal history, and the facts of the current case. Then, there is also the question of whether they can prove their allegation in the first place. You really just need to find and consult with a good lawyer, and then hire him/her to represent you, and ensure (if possible) you don't agree to a deal that will cause you to lose your job.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2016 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters