QUESTION

First time in trouble with the law Second Degree Assault in Maryland. I don''t know anything about the rights of the accused.

Asked on Sep 06th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
It happened like this I was asked my name, Told I was under arrest and then was asked what happened? I don''t know what to do I have never been in trouble before.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chesterfield, VA
1 Award
Generally speaking, you have the right to have an attorney present for all adversarial hearings against you.  If you can't afford one, one can be appointed by the court to represent you.  That attorney can advise you further going forward. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice.  No attorney client relationship is formed by it.  Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2011 at 12:08 PM

Please note that this does not constitute an attorney-client relationship nor is it legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters