QUESTION

First time offender shoplifting Miami. Been told to expect a diversion program. Been told a lawyer isn’t necessary.

Asked on Dec 06th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter, an 18 yr old A student @ the university of Miami was arrested for shoplifting. First time offender, never an issue before this. She started at U of Miami at 16 having graduated with a 4.5 gpa. She’s the only African American in the University of Miami Orchestra. This was so far out of the norm for her...good record of community service and a scholarship winner. On a dare she was caught with $150 worth of junk.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
First, I do not know how being African American is relevant to any of this. She can resolve this without a lawyer. She can always retain one.   Her lack of involvement in the criminal justice is to her benefit but does not excuse her conduct. Obviously, despite her history, she succumbed 
Answered on Dec 07th, 2019 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters