QUESTION

first time offense on a class a felony..possession of a controlled substance in a public park under 28 grams

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Drug Crimes - Texas
More details to this question:
whats the sentencing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't have my code in front of me, but I'm pretty sure that's a PCS 4-28 grams case. Without any enhancements, I believe the range of punishment there is for a 2nd degree felony. The potential range of punishment for a 2nd degree felony is up to 20 years in prison (2-20; $10,000 fine). You definitely need to consult with and hire an experienced defense attorney to represent you. In those cases, a lot of the time there are issues with the way in which the cops seized the drugs. If there are those kind of issues, your lawyer may be able to exploit them to your advantage.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters