QUESTION

for a rape case how can you get a consent on a deceased victim to get medical records

Asked on Dec 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
how do that apply to the police as while
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Normally not. In a rape case the DA has an obligation to give the defendant the victim's medical records. If you dont have an attorney you really need one. Call a local NC attorney.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 9:35 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters