QUESTION

For a second offence on battery for a juvenile who broke a kid’s nose how long will they stay in juvi?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2013 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
As long as the judge ordered.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
As long as the authorities think they need to keep him.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
It's up to the Judge. Could be probation or 6 months.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on where you live and how draconian the judge and prosecutor are. In Salt Lake County, he might do some confinement time, but if he's not a gangbanger committing robberies and drug deals, it won't be much detention in a facility because of overcrowding. Other counties in Utah, he will spend some time in a detention facility.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends on the facts and the judge.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You should ask this question under the criminal section, not personal injury.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There is no way to say. He could get probation and not have to go to juvi. If the court does sentence him to juvi, it is an indeterminate sentence, and juvi decides when he is released. Juvi does have guidelines for how long they keep individuals for various offenses. You could call the SC Department of Juvenile Justice and ask them.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
12 months at least.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Entirely up to judge and probably based on the attitude of the kid.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters