QUESTION

For a violation of probation does a probation officer have to file for a warrant in order to take you to jail from the probation office

Asked on May 22nd, 2019 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was arrested and am out on bond and have not had a warrant filed for my arrest for a violation and need to know does she have to file a warrant before I am sent to jail for that
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Normally, a probation officer will file a probation violation warrant, which is signed by the judge which authorizes the arrest. There has to be a warrant filed before you can be arrested. I think that you will find that a warrant was issued for your arrest.
Answered on May 23rd, 2019 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters