QUESTION

For an out of state warrant, how long can the state hold you while waiting for a response from the state where the warrant was issued?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Is the state of Florida, or anyone, liable for your losses when the state of Kansas, which issued the warrant, has made no responses to the arrest? The warrant was for arson and, or felony fugitive warrant.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This state can hold you for 30 days. The demanding state, or the responding state generally cannot be liable for your losses. What you need to do is hire an attorney, a private attorney who handles criminal defense.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters