QUESTION

For marijuana possession, are you required to pay the fine immediately at court or are you given a date to pay it?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My son has been charged with possession of marijuana in Louisiana. He is 19 years old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving New Orleans, LA
4 Awards
Every court and judge is different. Nonetheless, a defendant is usually given a period of time to pay their fines and fees in full.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters