QUESTION

\\For traffic misdemeanour case dropped $4,500 fine and serve one day in jail but I missed that one day, its over 8 month now, what will happen?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 4:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters