QUESTION

For under age drinking citation what can we expect at his court appearance?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My son was issued a citation for underage drinking. My son had a fall at school, the officer that responded to the 911 call said that he smelled alcohol on my son's breath. While my son was in the emergency room, the officer issued a citation for my son.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
The smell of alcohol on someone does not mean that they can prove he ingested the substance. I would fight the matter.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer for him so he can get this relatively minor charge dismissed. Otherwise he will have a criminal record.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters