QUESTION

for what reasons could a judge not allow a bond. this man has a charge of entering with intent to rape or murder, has never been convicted before.

Asked on Jan 04th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
the girlfriend who press charges called me and told me that she was going to get him in trouble big time, and she is out to get him good. Every time she has to get sentenced to jail, she causes trouble for him. Last time she stabbed him 3 times, he didnt want to press charges and when I asked commonwealth why they didnt press charges they just told me it was because they had been called there so many times before for disputes. So now they take her side! The charges are bogus, she called a friend and told her that her mom is pushing her to go on with those charges, but she dont really want to send him away for long, and what is the best way for me to prove this case for him? And can I bring charges against this states commonwealth? I dont know why my son keeps going back to her....well she calls every 5 min until he goes to her. They have a son toigether{my son has custody} now I have him, while my son is incarcerated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chesterfield, VA
1 Award
The terms of bond are completely up to the judge.  The judge decides whether a person is a flight risk or a danger to society as the criteria.  There are also certain charges that carry a presumption against bond.  If a person is charged with an offense that carries a presumption, it is much harder to prove eligibility for bond.  The Code Section is: http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+cod+19.2-120.  This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Jan 08th, 2012 at 7:05 PM

Please note that this does not constitute an attorney-client relationship nor is it legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters