QUESTION

fraudulent loan taken out on my name by ex boyfriend

Asked on May 17th, 2022 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I wanted advice on what i can do if my ex boyfriend took out a PPP loan under my name fraudulently and is not paying it back. I would like to send him a threatening letter saying I would take him to court
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Dear Ms. Kabi:   what your ex-boyfriend did is not just morally reprehensible, but also a serious crime.  There were many people in need of funds who did not receive them because of fraudsters.  I would encourage you to report the fraud by calling the National Center for Disaster Fraud Hotline: 1-866-720-5721 Best regards,   Adrienne
Answered on May 17th, 2022 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters