QUESTION

Friend faces 2 felonies after a plea bargain resulting from meeting up with a minor girl who lied about being 18+ online. Isn't this excessive?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2015 on Sex Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My friend (24) met with a minor (14) after having sexually explicit conversations with her online. The user agreement on the website requires that users be 18+. She never said that she wasn't 18, and didn't appear to be underage. Upon meeting, they smoked marijuana (provided by the girl, an avid user), and talked. They kissed on the cheek. About 2 weeks later, the girl asked to meet again, & he went to her home. Police stopped him, asking where he was headed. He has never been in trouble with authorities, so said that he was meeting with a friend & pointed to the house. He also had a small amount of marijuana with him. He was arrested and placed in county jail until released on bail. His lawyer claims to be friends with the DA/prosecutor involved, and insists the best they can do is drop charges to 2 felonies. Lawyer is assuring that he won't be on any sex offender lists. Sentencing is end of Jan. What about PBJ? He is former Marine, homeowner, etc. Can a different lawyer help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The devil is in the details. Please email me the detailed plea-bargain. What charges are being dismissed? What are the charges to which the marine is pleading guilty? What is the sentence? Is there a Megan Law involvement ? D's are extremely serious charges. If the Marine had sex with a 14-year-old he would be spending a minimum of three years in state prison. We have done multiple cases of this nature. The key is whether or they had sex. please send details. I am available to discuss. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jan 17th, 2015 at 5:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters