QUESTION

Friend in custody for possession of cocaine.

Asked on Jan 01st, 2013 on Drug Crimes - Michigan
More details to this question:
Arrested today for outsranding warrant for missing a court date for a possession of cocaine charge given around 6 months ago. Tested positive today for the substance. The story of the original charge was, the client was a passenger in a vehicle that had cocaine in it. Driver "took" the blame. What are max,min,probable sentences for the client.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Williamston, MI at Law Office of Robert G. Fleming
Update Your Profile
Possession of less than 25 grams of Cocaine carries a maximum penalty of 4 years in prison. Thus the range of possible sentences are probation to 4 years in prison. But without knowing the Defendant's prior criminal history and other specifics, the Michigan Sentencing Guidelines take into account, it is impossible to speculate what the probable sentence will be.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters