QUESTION

Getting arrested for a Marijuana charge and it wasn’t yours, also driving with no license while on probation what can you face?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Okay my brother got pulled over for position of marijuana when it wasn’t his marijuana there was a passenger in the vehicle at the time who marijuana it was, he doesn’t have a license so he got charged with marijuana and driving with no valid driving license, while on probation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Jacksonville Beach, FL
Partner at Lockett Law
4 Awards
Your brother is in serious trouble if his probation was for a felony. Even if not, he's still in a bit of a bind due to how probation warrants work (there is often times no bond). If it can be proven he had no knowledge of the drugs, he may be better off, however he'll still have the DWLS charge to worry about.  He should consult with a criminal defense specialist immediately. 
Answered on Aug 21st, 2018 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters