QUESTION

Good morning.My Boyfriend ,was detained yesterdarday for 8 hours.The police handcoffed him with out telling hjis rigths.

Asked on Mar 08th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
They said after 8 hrs.they had the wrong person.they did not told him his rigth or nothing.they acussed him of kidnapping.He was released with out any more information.What can He do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
I am not sure what rights he was supposed to be told?  Miranda is a myth propogated by TV crime shows.  The only time you have to be advised of your rights if you are being interrogated while in custody.  Most people who are arrested never hear Miranda warnings.  If he feels his civil rights were violated by the detention (and they may have been) he should contact a civil rights attorney who can do a more thorough factual intake and guide him as to what options he has.  
Answered on Mar 19th, 2018 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters