QUESTION

Got a 2nd resisting arrest charge while on the run from state parole how much time you think he looking at. In Pennsylvania

Asked on Mar 11th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was on state parole for resisting arrest, possesion of a control substances, and fleeing and alluding and ended up going on the run. When they just caught up with him he ended up catching another resisting arrest charge. How much time do they usually give you for 2nd resisting arrest and can they legally aggregated it this new charge in with his old ones he is upstate for
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
A lot.  He is looking at a lot of time.  The Parole board will probably take back his street time.  In all likelihood his new case wont lead to that much but it could end up being consecutive.  He needs an attormey ASAP.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2020 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters