QUESTION

got a charge for grand theft third degree . what will the outcome be in court for this

Asked on Jul 26th, 2017 on Felonies - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL at Sandefer Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The maximum penalty for grand theft third degree is 5 years prison.  Unless you have a horrible record that is highly unlikely. However, every case is differnt and every jurisdiction is different in the way they handle cases.  You may even be eligible for a diversion program resulting in a dismissal.  I would highly recommend that you call a criminal defense attorney  in your county and let them give you a better idea of what options are available in your particular case.  
Answered on Jul 27th, 2017 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters