QUESTION

Got a DUI in Colorado 3 years ago. I live in Florida now. How can I get a driver's license now?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
Was suppose to take Level 4 drug and alcohol classes in Colorado where I got my DUI. I moved out of sate and didn't complete them.What do I need to do to get a driver's lisence living now in Florida?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL at Sandefer Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If that is your only DUI Florida will require you to fulfill those obligations and prove to Colorado that you did them and Colorado will need to clear your license.  When they do, Florida should give you a license.  I would call your attorney in colorado to see how to do that. 
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters